Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Campnosperma spp+di
Common Name:Sajo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  5. Canals or Latex Tubes
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  8. India etc.
  9. SE Asia, Malaysia
  10. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies