Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:TIL Pentace burmanica
Common Name:Thitka

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Rays Storied
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Marginal/Zonate
  16. Distinct Odour
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. India etc.
  19. SE Asia, Malaysia
  20. Growth Rings Present
  21. Straw / Light Brown