Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:TIL Pentace burmanica+k
Common Name:Thitka

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands 1-Seriate
  15. Bands >= 6/mm
  16. Parenchyma Storied
  17. Distinct Odour
  18. India etc.
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Straw / Light Brown