Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:TIL Pentace triptera
Common Name:Melunak

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Diffuse
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Distinct Odour
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. SE Asia, Malaysia
  20. Growth Rings Present