Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MNM Laurelia novae-zelandiae-rp
Common Name:Pukatea
Comments:Rays to 7-Ser.,pp Bars To 100

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Plates with > 20 Bars
  3. Spirals in Vessels - (Variable)
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Information Not Available)
  14. Australia, New Zealand
  15. Straw / Light Brown