Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:TIL Tilia heterophylla-nc
Common Name:Basswood

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Rays 2 Distinct Widths - (Variable)
  11. Rays Homogeneous
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Bands 1-Seriate
  16. Bands >= 6/mm - (Variable)
  17. Marginal/Zonate
  18. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  19. North America
  20. Growth Rings Present
  21. Straw / Light Brown