Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:TIL Tilia spp+k
Common Name:Basswood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  11. Commonly < 4/mm
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. Europe, Asia
  16. North America
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Straw / Light Brown