Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:TIL Tilia spp-kr
Common Name:Basswood

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered - (Variable)
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Sheath Cells - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands 1-Seriate
  14. Bands >= 6/mm
  15. Marginal/Zonate
  16. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  17. Europe, Asia
  18. North America
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Straw / Light Brown