Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:TMR Tetramerista glabra
Common Name:Punah

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Marginal Rows >= 10
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Raphides and Druses
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. SE Asia, Malaysia
  16. Straw / Light Brown