Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:TRM Piptocalyx moorei-sc
Common Name:Vine
Comments:Ray Ht>1cm

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  13. Australia, New Zealand
  14. Shrub - (Variable)