Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Aphananthe philippinensis
Common Name:Grey Handlewood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Commonly > 12/mm
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Australia, New Zealand
  13. Straw / Light Brown