Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Celtis adolfi-frederici
Common Name:Lokonfi

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  3. Predom. Paratracheal
  4. Aliform or Confluent
  5. Marginal/Zonate
  6. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  7. Princes Risborough
  8. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  9. Growth Rings Present