Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Celtis adolfi-fridericii-dnp
Common Name:Lokofi

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Distinct Colour - (Variable)
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Growth Rings Present