Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:AVI Avicennia germinans-dj
Common Name:Parwa / Black Mangrove

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Included Phloem
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Dark Brown