Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Celtis africana
Common Name:White Stinkwood

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Sheath Cells
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  11. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Raphides and Druses
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Intermed. Ring Porous
  20. Straw / Light Brown