Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Celtis mildbraedii
Common Name:Gombe / Red-Fruited Celtis

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  3. Predom. Paratracheal
  4. Aliform or Confluent
  5. Banded Parenchyma
  6. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  7. Marginal/Zonate
  8. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  9. Yellow / Orange / Green
  10. Princes Risborough
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.