Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:AVI Avicennia germinans-dnp
Common Name:Parwa / Black Mangrove

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Included Phloem
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Information Not Available)
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Dark Brown