Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Celtis occidentalis
Common Name:Hackberry

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Tracheids
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. North America
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Ring Porous
  18. Straw / Light Brown