Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Celtis philippinensis
Common Name:Hard Celtis

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  4. Predom. Paratracheal
  5. Vasicentric
  6. Aliform or Confluent
  7. Banded Parenchyma
  8. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  9. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  10. Yellow / Orange / Green
  11. SE Asia, Malaysia
  12. Australia, New Zealand
  13. Growth Rings Present