Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Celtis reticulata
Common Name:Netleaf Hackberry

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Tracheids
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Commonly > 10-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths - (Variable)
  10. Sheath Cells - (Variable)
  11. Commonly < 4/mm - (Variable)
  12. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Marginal/Zonate
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. North America
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Ring Porous
  21. Straw / Light Brown