Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Celtis zenkeri
Common Name:Mukomukoma

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Straw / Light Brown