Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Holoptelea grandis
Common Name:Numuli

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  5. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  6. Rays Storied
  7. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Parenchyma Storied
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Princes Risborough
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Straw / Light Brown