Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Holoptelea grandis-dnp
Common Name:Numuli

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Straw / Light Brown