Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Phyllostylon brasiliensis+k
Common Name:San Domingo Boxwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Diffuse
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Parenchyma Storied
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Temperate South America
  20. Growth Rings Present