Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Planera aquatica+es
Common Name:Water Elm

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Tracheids
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. North America
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Ring Porous - (Variable)