Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Trema orientalis
Common Name:Menarong

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  11. Europe, Asia
  12. Straw / Light Brown