Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Ulmus americana,davidiana,carpinifolia
Common Name:Soft Elms
Comments:1 Row Large Ew. Pores

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Tracheids - (Variable)
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Princes Risborough
  14. Europe, Asia
  15. North America
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Ring Porous
  18. Straw / Light Brown