Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:AVI Avicennia spp
Common Name:Black Mangrove

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  9. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  10. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  11. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Aliform or Confluent
  16. Included Phloem
  17. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. India etc.
  20. SE Asia, Malaysia
  21. Australia, New Zealand
  22. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  23. North America
  24. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  25. Growth Rings Present
  26. Dark Brown