Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Ulmus rubra
Common Name:Slippery Elm
Comments:2 Or More Rows Ew. Pores

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Tracheids
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. North America
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Ring Porous
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown