Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Ulmus thomasii
Common Name:Hard Elm
Comments:1 Interrupted Row Small-Medium Earlywood Pores

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Tracheids
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. North America
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Ring Porous
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Dark Brown