Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ULM Zelkova formosana
Common Name:Taiwan Zelkova

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement - (Variable)
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Tracheids
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Crystals in Idioblasts
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  17. Europe, Asia
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Ring Porous
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Dark Brown