Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:VIT Vitis vinifera-fs
Common Name:Grape

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Multiple Perf. Plates
  5. Spirals in Vessels
  6. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  7. Tyloses Abundant
  8. Septate Fibers
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  11. Aggregate Rays
  12. Sheath Cells
  13. Commonly < 4/mm - (Information Not Available)
  14. Pits to Vessels Large
  15. Predom. Paratracheal
  16. Crystals in Idioblasts
  17. Europe, Asia
  18. Shrub
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)