Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:VIT Vitis vinifera-fwb
Common Name:Vine
Comments:Ray Ht-20mm+

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Information Not Available)
  2. Tangential Arrangement
  3. Pore Clusters
  4. Perforations Simple
  5. Multiple Perf. Plates
  6. Spirals in Vessels - (Variable)
  7. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  8. Septate Fibers
  9. Tracheids
  10. Commonly > 1mm High
  11. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  12. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  13. Commonly < 4/mm
  14. Pits to Vessels Large
  15. Predom. Paratracheal
  16. Crystals in Idioblasts
  17. Raphides and Druses
  18. Europe, Asia
  19. Shrub
  20. Growth Rings Present
  21. Ring Porous
  22. Intermed. Ring Porous