Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:VOC Qualea rosea+k
Common Name:Gronfoeloe

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  13. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Silica
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Straw / Light Brown