Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:VOC Qualea spp-tq
Common Name:Mandioqueira / Gronfoeloe

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  14. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  15. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  18. Silica - (Variable)
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  20. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  21. Straw / Light Brown