Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:VOC Vochysia guianensis,hondurensis
Common Name:Quaruba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  13. Vertical Canals
  14. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Straw / Light Brown