Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:VOC Vochysia spp-tq
Common Name:Yemeri / Quaruba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  5. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Diffuse - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  13. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  14. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  15. Silica - (Variable)
  16. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple