Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:VRB Citharexylum fructicosum-nc
Common Name:Fiddlewood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Sheath Cells - (Variable)
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. North America
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Shrub - (Variable)
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Dark Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple