Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:VRB Congea tomentosa+skp
Common Name:Climber
Comments:Pores of Two Sizes

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Europe, Asia
  14. India etc.
  15. Shrub
  16. Ring Porous