Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BET Alnus sec.gymnothyrsus-jh
Common Name:Alder

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Pore Clusters
  4. Multiple Perf. Plates
  5. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Tracheids
  10. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  11. Aggregate Rays
  12. Rays Homogeneous
  13. Commonly > 12/mm
  14. Predom. Apotracheal
  15. Diffuse
  16. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  17. Bands 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  18. Europe, Asia
  19. North America
  20. Growth Rings Present