Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:VRB Gmelina arborea
Common Name:Gumhar / Yemane

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. India etc.
  16. SE Asia, Malaysia
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Straw / Light Brown