Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:VRB Gmelina arborea+k
Common Name:Yemane

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Commonly < 4/mm
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. India etc.
  16. SE Asia, Malaysia
  17. Australia, New Zealand
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Straw / Light Brown