Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:VRB Gmelina arborea-dnp
Common Name:Yemane

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  12. Straw / Light Brown