Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BET Alnus sp
Common Name:Alder

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars - (Variable)
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Aggregate Rays
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  10. Rays Homogeneous
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Europe, Asia
  15. India etc.
  16. North America
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Straw / Light Brown