Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:VRB Premna angolensis-dnp
Common Name:Mungilakor0

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Septate Fibers
  4. Commonly < 4/mm - (Variable)
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Distinct Odour
  8. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  9. Growth Rings Present
  10. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  11. Intermed. Ring Porous
  12. Straw / Light Brown