Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:VRB Tectona grandis
Common Name:Teak

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Distinct Odour
  11. Distinct Colour
  12. Princes Risborough
  13. India etc.
  14. SE Asia, Malaysia
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Ring Porous
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Dark Brown