Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:VRB Tectona grandis+k
Common Name:Teak

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Distinct Odour
  11. Distinct Colour
  12. India etc.
  13. SE Asia, Malaysia
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Ring Porous
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Dark Brown