Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:VRB Tectona grandis-dnp
Common Name:Teak

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  10. Rays Homogeneous
  11. Commonly < 4/mm - (Variable)
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. Distinct Odour
  16. Distinct Colour - (Variable)
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  20. Intermed. Ring Porous
  21. Straw / Light Brown
  22. Dark Brown