Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BET Alnus spp-st
Common Name:Alder

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars - (Variable)
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  10. Aggregate Rays
  11. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  12. Rays Homogeneous
  13. Commonly > 12/mm
  14. Predom. Apotracheal
  15. Diffuse
  16. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  17. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  18. North America
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Straw / Light Brown