Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:VRB Vitex pachyphylla-dnp
Common Name:Evino

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  3. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Commonly < 4/mm - (Variable)
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Distinct Odour
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  12. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  13. Straw / Light Brown